- 100 % Pure Organic Shea Butter
Organic shea butter is extracted from
the kernel of the karite tree, which is
located throughout African savannahs. It is
extracted using traditional extraction
methods without the use of hexane, chemical
pesticides, or preservatives. Shea butter
which has been bleached, and refined with
various chemicals such as hexane, fillers,
and preservatives lacks many of the vital
nutrients, phytochemicals and superb and
powerful healing fraction of 100 % Pure
Organic Shea Butter.
- Soothing and Protecting
Shea butter has soothing, moisturizing and
protecting effects. Due to the presence of a
sizeable quantity of unsaponifiable fats,
its content in vitamins and other active
elements, shea butter adds other more
precise activities to these general
properties.
It displays a protecting role against UV
rays because of its content in cinnamic acid
and can thus be incorporated in solar
products. The natural latex contained in
shea butter would moreover prevent certain
sun allergies.
Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and
capillary circulation. This favours the
healing of small wounds, skin cracks and
crevices, and skin ulcers.
Shea butter can also be used to treat
rheumatism and aching muscles, and to ease
colds because it decongests nasal mucous
tissues. It is very well tolerated by the
skin for it does not normally trigger any
allergic reaction and can even be used on
very sensitive skin areas such as around the
eyes.
In the cosmetic field, this property is an
asset against skin aging. It has
restructuring effects on the epidermis, also
on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin,
dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn,
and burns are all helped by natural shea
butter. It has an anti-elastase
characteristic which makes it a good active
ingredient against stretch marks.
- Remarkable Properties
Healing
Fraction (Nonsaponifiable Fraction)
This is what sets organic shea butter
apart from other oils. Nonsaponifiable means
that the shea butter can not be decomposed
into an acid, alcohol, or salt which makes
it very beneficial for the skin. Other oils,
such as avocado and coconut oils are often
used in skincare for their hydrating and
softening abilities because they have
relatively high amounts of nonsaponifiables.
However, organic shea butter has a higher
amount of nonsaponifiables than any other
oil used in cosmetics. This high healing
fraction is responsible for shea butter's
ability to spread evenly and absorb almost
instantly into skin. Because of its high
healing or nonsaponifiable fraction, regular
use of pure organic shea butter can be
helpful with the following skin conditions:
1. Treatment of dry skin, eczema, psoriasis,
dermatitis and minor burns.
2. Pain relief from swelling and arthritis.
3. Improves muscle relaxation and stiffness.
4. Sunscreen, due to its rich content of
vitamins E&F.
5. Treats dark spots, skin discolorations,
stretch marks, sunburn, wrinkles and
blemishes.
6. Massages, diaper rash, and as a hair
conditioner.
7. Lip balm, hand cream, organic skin cream,
medicinal soaps, vetenary compound.
8. Itchy skin treatment, blotchy skin
treatment, wrinkled skin treament.
9. Acne skin treatment, new skin scar
treatment, dark skin spot treatment.
10. Food additives (chocolate etc.), baby
lotion etc.
11. Small skin wounds, allergic reactions
and frostbite.
-
Components Of Shea Butter
Vitamin A
Organic Shea Butter can be considered
a natural vitamin A cream. Vitamin A
contributes to organic shea butter’s ability
to renew and regenerate the skin lending
towards a younger-looking appearance.
Vitamin E
Organic Shea Butter is also rich in
Vitamin E. This allows the shea butter to
1)increase circulation and blood flow to the
skin thereby allowing more oxygen to reach
the tissues and 2) serve as an anti-oxidant
to prevent skin damage caused by free
radicals. Both the vitamin A and vitamin E
content in Pure Organic Shea Butter can
serve as:
ANTI-WRINKLE TREATMENT
AGING & SAGGING SKIN THERAPY
BLEMISH TREATMENT
SCAR PREVENTION
Stigmasterol (Anti-Stiffness Factor)
Stigmasterol is an unsaturated plant
sterol found in shea butter. It is also
known as the anti-stiffness factor because
it has the ability to:
RELAX TIRED MUSCLES
PROVIDE RELIEF FOR SWELLING AND ARTHRITIS
UV Absorbing Factors
Organic shea butter contains natural
UV absorbing factors to help prevent damage
caused by over exposure to the sun.
Shea butter is an outstanding recipe for
cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes, even
incorporated in high proportions. It is easy to
work into all kinds of emulsions and makes a
very good excipient (carrier) as it prevents
allergenic reactions without altering the active
principles.
DISCLAIMER: The
statements made on our website have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food
and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose,
mitigate, cure or prevent disease. Testimonials are not scientific
proof, but they do express the experiences of actual people. If you
should experience negative results, discontinue use of this product
immediately, notify us and see your physician. As in any new product,
consult your physician.
Home
Products
Order
Contact Us
About Us
Q & A
Testimonials
Links
Related
Articles |